Flowers

Common names

Acidanethera

Adenophora

African daisy

Agrostemma

Baby blue eyes

Bacopa

Bachelor’s button

Begonia

Black-eyed Susan

Bleeding heart

Blue flax

Caladium

Calendula

California bluebells

California poppies

Centaury (European)

Coleus

Columbine

Cosmos

Crimson clover

Dahlia

Delphinium

Dogwood (red twig)

Elephant ear

Farewell-to-spring

Ferns

Ostrich fern

Dogwood (red twig)

Forget-me-not

Foxglove

Geranium

Gladiolus

Gloriosa daisy

Gloxinia (hardy)

Hibiscus (cranberry)

Hosta

Impatiens

Iris (Siberian)

Limnanthes

Lobelia

Maltese cross

Marigold

Moonflower

Mountain garland

Nasturtium

New Guinea impatiens

Nicotiana

Ox-eyed daisy

Pansy

Petunia

Plains coreopsis

Poppy varieties

Corn poppy

Himalayan blue

Iceland poppy

Lapland poppy

Oriental poppy

Roses

Scarlet flax

Schizanthus

Shasta daisy

Snapdragon

Snow-in-summer

Star of the veld

Statice

Sunflower

Sweet alyssum

Sweet William

Tatarian honeysuckle

Toadflax

Trollius

Venidium

Yarrow

Viola varieties

Johnny-jump-up

Zinnia

Possibilities

Cinquefoil

Flowering plum

Juniper

Melampodium

Ox eye sunflower

Failures

Daffodils

Crocosmia

Scientific names

Achillea millefolium

Acidanethera

Adenophora spp.

Agrostemma spp.

Antirrhinum spp.

Bacopa

Begonia rex

Caladium spp.

Calendula officinalis

Centaurea cyanus

Centaurium erythraea

Cerastium tomentosum

Chrysanthemum
leucanthemum

Chrysanthemum
maximum

Cinquefoil spp.

Clarkia amoena

Clarkia unguiculata

Coleus

Colocasia spp.

Columbine spp.

Coreopsis tinctoria

Cornus stolonifera

Cosmos bipinnatus

Cynoglossum amabile

Dahlia spp.

Delphinium elatum

Dianthus barbatus

Dicentra spectabilis

Digitalis purpurea

Dimorphotheca
aurantiaca

Eschscholzia
californica

Geranium spp.

Gladiolus nanus

Helianthus annuus

Heliopsis
helianthoides

Hibiscus acetosella

Hosta spp.

Impatiens walleriana

Impatiens hawkeri

Incarvillea delavayi

Ipomoea alba

Iris sibirica

Juniperus communis

Lobelia erinus

Linaria maroccama

Limnanthes douglasii

Limonium sinuatum

Linum lewisii

Linum rubrum

Lobularia maritima

Lonicera tatarica

Lychnis chalcedonica

Melampodium spp.

Matteuccia
struthiopteris

Meconopsis
betonicifolia

Nemophilia insignis

Nicotiana sylvestris

Papaver varieties

Papaver
lapponicum

Papaver nudicaule

Papaver rhoeas

Papaver
somniferum

Petunia hybrida

Petunia violacea

Phacelia campanularia

Prunus spp.

Rosa spp.

Rudbeckia hirta

Schizanthus spp.

Tagetes ssp.

Trifolium incarnatum

Trollius europaeus

Tropaeolum spp.

Ursinia anethoides

Venidium fastuosum

Viola varieties

Viola cornuta

Viola x wittrockiana

Zinnia elegans